Golden Oriole (Oriolus oriolus)
Its local Hindi name is Peelak and size is equivalent to Myna. Its physical features are: brighten golden yellow with black in wings and tail. Its black streak through the eye enhances its beauty. They can be seen in forested area of Kanha Tiger Reserve in Central India. They feed insects, banyan and peepul figs along with other fruits and berries. Their nesting season is from April to July.
Verditer Flycatcher (Eumyias thalassina)
Its local Hindi Indian name is ‘Puthir chitta’. Its body size is more or less equivalent to sparrow. In appearance, its female is different from male in being duller and greyer. They can be seen in wooded country, hawking flies from exposed tree tops.Their nesting season is from April to July and lays 4 eggs of pale pink colour.
Indian Roller (Coracias Benghalensis)
The Indian Roller formerly also called the Blue Jay is a member of the roller family of birds that is found tropical southern Asia from Iraq to Thailand. It is not migratory, but undertakes some seasonal movements. They are found in open grassland and light forest areas of Kanha National Park, India. It is among most easily and commonly seen birds of Kanha. It is known for the aerobatic displays of the male during the breeding season. Males and females are however not easily distinguishable. An Indian Roller typically chooses an elevated perch in an exposed site where it can watch the ground in every direction. Occasionally it jerks its tail; otherwise it sits motionless until an insect or other small animal becomes visible. It flies straight to the food source, settles on the ground to retrieve it, and then returns to its perch.The blue-brown color and its body-size make him recognize easily among Kanha Birds.
The Indian Roller is inconspicuous when resting. But as it takes flight, the sudden flash of its blue wings can be startling. The crown, lower wings and tail are turquoise to blue-green. The throat and upper breast are purple and clearly streaked with turquoise.
Shama (Copsychus malabaricus)
Often known by the name of White-rumped Shama. Its Indian name is Shama. Its size is almost equivalent to Bulbul but tail is long. In outlook, it seems cousin of Magpie-Robin with chestnut underparts instead of white. There are white patches above root of black and white graduated tail diagnostic in flight.They can be seen in deep dense forest. They feed insects from bushes and ground. Their nesting season is from April to June and lays 3-4 eggs at a time.
Indian Tree Pipit (Anthus hodgsoni)
Also known by the name of Olive Backed Pipid is a passerine bird of pipid genus. Its size is similar to sparrow. It is migratory bird that travels long distance in winters. It appears greenish brown with slim bill, whitish buff, dark brown breast and flanks. Their nesting season is from May to July and lays 4-5 eggs at a time. It can be seen throughout India.
Red Munia or Avadavat (Estrilda amandoava)
It is a sparrow sized bird of Munia family. Male have speciality of colour change during breeding season. Normally we can find them in grasslands, fields and rural sites. Their beak turns to red in May and become more dark during November & December months. Their nesting season is from July to October.
Blossom-headed Parakeet (Psittacula cyanocephala)
It is also known as Plum-headed parakeet. Its local Indian name is Tuiya Tota. Their size is about 30 cm and tail is up to 18cm. They are different from Rose ringed Parakeet as their size is smaller then them, bluish red head and maroon shoulder patches. Their nesting season is from January to May and lays 4-6 eggs at a time.
Bush Lark (Mirafra assamica)
It is also known as red-winged Bushlark. Its size is equivalent to sparrow. Its distinguishing feature is large chestnut patch on their wings. It is commonly seen in arid places. Its nesting season is from April to October and lays 3-4 pale grayish white eggs at a time.
Spotbill Duck (Anas poecilorhuncha)
Its size is equivalent to domestic duck. By look, it is a large sized, scaly plattered light and dark brown plumage and the white and metallic green wing-bar or speculum are leading pointers. Its bright orange-red legs, yellow tipped bill and two orange-red spots enhances its beauty. They feed vegetable matter etc. They are herbivorous. Their nesting season is from July to September. They can be seen in marshy areas. At a time they can lay 6-12 eggs at a time.
Common Iora (Aegithina tiphia)
Its size is equivalent to sparrow. Physical characteristics are : black and yellow tit-like bird with two white wing bars. They can commonly seen are gardens, grooves, village outskirts, adjoining village of Kanha National Park etc. We can find them thorough out Central India. They feed insects, eggs, larvae etc. Their breeding season is from April to September (in Monsoons) and lays 2-4 eggs at a time.
Brahminy Myna (Sturnus pagodarum)
Brahimny Myna is also known by the name of Brahminy Starling and is member of starling family. This myna is pale buff creamy with yellow bill and blue bill base. Upper region of head is black. They can is seen close to human habitations, farms, dry forest etc. In Kanha National Park we can find them in resort campus and surrounding areas.
Pied Myna (Sturnus contra)
Indian name is Bulbul. Pied Myna is also known by the name of Asian Pied Starling is species of Starling. They are basically black & white in colour having red circle around eye to beak.Pied myna makes noisy, communal roosts and can be seen circling around the area in large flocks. They feeds largely on the ground, digging, yet also eating grain, flower-matter, ripe fruit etc. They are wide spread resident of Northern & Eastern India. Their breeding season is from March to September and lays 4-5 eggs at a time.